IAC Safety Services is committed to providing the highest security possible for customer order entry and processing, we achieve this by:


Protecting the credit card data provided by customers:
To completely eliminate the risk of a security breach, we have taken the simplest and most reliable approach –


WE DO NOT STORE YOUR CREDIT CARD INFORMATION.


This completely eliminates the potential risk of any hacker obtaining valuable data from our systems. So no matter how we receive the data it is never retained in any database files; and


Rejecting fraudulent credit card orders:
We take credit card fraud very seriously and report all suspected fraud to the police. We do not accept credit card orders with a different ship to, then that of the credit card holder. Furthermore, we will not accept credit card orders with an email address from a free/anonymous account.


We reserve the right to reject the order if reliable payment cannot be assured.


Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, IAC Safety Services is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). Your personal information (including the personal information contained on the enrolment form and your training activity data) may be used or disclosed by IAC Safety Services for statistical, regulatory and research purposes.


IAC Safety Services may disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:

  • School – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;
  • Employer – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer;
  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;
  • NCVER;
  • Organisations conducting student surveys; and
  • Researchers

Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • Issuing statements of attainment or qualification, and populating authenticated VET transcripts;
  • Facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;
  • Understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • Administering VET, including programme administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation


You may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor. You may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted. NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER's website at www.ncver.edu.au).